Resident Evil Requiem Cheats on PC: CP and Trainer

Resident Evil Requiem has cheats, and Capcom put them in the game. Infinite ammo, unbreakable hatchets and an endless RPG-7 sit in the Special Content shop, priced in Challenge Points and locked until you finish the story once. The catch is the price: infinite ammo alone costs 50,000 CP, and a first run pays a fraction of that.

Takeaways Resident Evil Requiem unlocks, in Challenge Points

  1. 50,000 CP for infinite ammo Guns only. The RPG-7 needs 35,000 more
  2. 155,000 CP for the whole shop All 18 priced entries added up
  3. 40,000 CP for an Insanity clear The largest single challenge
  4. 50 cheats in the trainer Two free, 14 of them change the light

The cheats are in the game, behind a first clear

Capcom shipped Resident Evil Requiem on 26 February 2026 without a console and without code entry. What it has instead is the series tradition: a Special Content page under Bonuses in the main menu, which opens after you finish the main story once, on any difficulty. Everything in it is bought with Challenge Points, and CP come from one place only, the challenge list.

The shop holds new guns for Leon, two weapons for Grace, two costumes, two treasure maps and three items that are cheats by any other name. Gamereactor’s unlock guide lists the prices:

UnlockForCP
Matilda machine pistolLeon500
FBI Attire / R.P.D. UniformGrace / Leon500 each
Matsuoka Master Manual, +50 Blood Collector capacityGrace1,000
Tactical Tracker (Modded), more credits per killLeon3,000
Kotetsu, a knife that does not breakGrace5,000
Rugged Rookie Charm, more firepowerGrace6,500
RPG-7Leon15,000
Infinite durabilityHatchets20,000
Infinite ammoRPG-735,000
Infinite AmmoAll guns50,000

Add the remaining weapons and the two maps and the 18 priced entries come to 155,000 CP. That number is the real subject of any search for Resident Evil Requiem cheats.

A first run pays for very little of it

GamerGuides puts a finished campaign at 10,000 to 15,000 CP, most of it from small challenges that track the achievement list. That buys the Matilda, a costume and the Blood Collector manual. It does not come close to infinite ammo.

The money is in five large challenges, and each one asks for a particular kind of run:

ChallengeConditionCP
Remarkable AgentFinish the main story on Insanity40,000
Never Touch the StuffFinish without herbs or med injectors35,000
MinimalistFinish without Grace using the Blood Collector35,000
Speed DemonFinish the main story within four hours20,000
BloodlustCollect 5,000 units of blood10,000

Three rewards cost no CP at all. Finishing within four hours also unlocks the Infinite Ribbon, endless saves for Grace on Classic. Destroying all 25 Mr. Raccoon statues unlocks Advanced Tuning, one extra upgrade level per weapon, and 300 kills unlock the Trusted Companion Charm for Leon.

Credits are the second currency, and they belong to Leon alone. Vandal’s upgrade guide is clear on the split: only Leon’s weapons can be upgraded, at the Supply Box, for credits, in power, stability, accuracy, magazine size and reload speed. Most weapons stop at level two. The third level waits behind the 25 Mr. Raccoons, and none of the upgrades carry over into a new playthrough. Grace gets no upgrades at all. Her side of the shop sells a knife that does not break and a bigger Blood Collector instead.

Read the table again with the shop in mind. Infinite ammo makes Insanity easier, and Insanity is the fastest route to the CP that buys infinite ammo. The game wants the hard run first.

What the difficulty settings can and cannot do

Requiem starts with three settings: Easy, Standard (Modern) and Standard (Classic). Vandal’s breakdown gives the differences. Easy lowers enemy damage and health, and Grace saves at typewriters without ink. Modern keeps the free saves with tougher enemies. Classic brings back Ink Ribbons for every manual save Grace makes.

The fourth setting, Insanity, opens after a clear on Standard. Blister Heads appear from the start and in larger numbers, any grab kills Grace unless her health has been raised with Steroids or she wears the Eye Spy Charm, and safe combinations change.

That is the full list of levers. None of the four settings makes anyone invincible or adds healing items, and infinite ammo does not exist before the first ending. The camera is the one thing the game leaves fully to you: Capcom recommends first person for Grace and third person for Leon, and either view can be chosen for both.

Where the trainer starts

The Resident Evil Requiem trainer lists 50 cheats, and two of them are free: Unlimited Health and Refill Health. Everything else is on the premium plan.

The weapons group answers the shop directly. Unlimited Ammo, a separate Unlimited Ammo for the rocket launcher, Unlimited Axe Durability and Unlimited Melee Weapon Durability: the three most expensive Special Content entries, 105,000 CP between them, have a counterpart here that works from the first minute of the first run. No Reload, Rapid Fire, No Recoil and Perfect Aim sit next to them.

Then there is Add CP Points (Special Content), which skips the question entirely and fills the currency the shop runs on. Add Credits does the same for Leon’s wallet at the Supply Boxes. Unlimited Med Injectors and Unlimited Throwables cover the healing and grenades that no difficulty setting touches.

The odd number is 14. That is how many cheats change light: four flashlight colours, brighter and darker beams, and eight modes that tint most lights in a level red, gold, blue, green, dark or disco. In a horror game that lives on what the torch does not show, a seventh of the list is about the dark. Two more cheats adjust the field of view, one each for first and third person.

First clear, challenge run, or trainer

The game’s own route if you plan to play it twice anyway. Finish once, then aim the second run at Insanity or the four-hour challenge, and the big unlocks follow.

The trainer if one run is what you have time for, or if the challenge you are failing is the one standing between you and infinite ammo. It changes values in memory while you play, on the run you are in. Resident Evil Requiem is single-player only, and so is the trainer. The do cheats disable achievements guide covers what that means for the challenge list.

Resident Evil Requiem unlocks, in Challenge Points Infographic Resident Evil Requiem unlocks, in Challenge Points Click to enlarge
Resident Evil Requiem unlocks, in Challenge Points

Resident Evil Requiem · games-trainer.com

Are there cheat codes in Resident Evil Requiem?

No. There is no code entry and no console. The game's own cheats are bonus items in the Special Content menu, bought with Challenge Points after you finish the main story once.

How do you get infinite ammo in Resident Evil Requiem?

Finish the main story on any difficulty, open Bonuses from the main menu, go to Special Content and buy Infinite Ammo for 50,000 CP. It covers guns. The RPG-7 costs 15,000 CP and its infinite ammo another 35,000.

How do you earn Challenge Points fast?

Through the big challenges. Clearing the main story on Insanity pays 40,000 CP, finishing without herbs or med injectors 35,000, finishing without Grace using the Blood Collector 35,000, and a clear in under four hours 20,000.

How do you unlock Insanity difficulty?

Finish the main story on Standard, Modern or Classic. Insanity then appears as a fourth difficulty, with Blister Heads from the start and Grace dying to any grab unless her health is raised.